Yesterday's Tractor Co. Parts for Farm Tractors - Compare our Prices!
Click Here or call 800-853-2651 
   Allis Chalmers Case Farmall IH Ford 9N,2N,8N Ford
   Ferguson John Deere Massey Ferguson Minn. Moline Oliver
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   Traditional YT Forum ViewClassic View   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Peening welds


 
Post new topic    
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mkirsch
Tractor Guru


Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 11233


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:58 am    Post subject: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Gonna pick on Lanse for a minute here. Thanks in advance for being a good sport.

In Lanse's videos he advocates peening cast welds to relieve the stresses as the weld cools. He then uses a relatively SHARP instrument to hack away at his welds.

Aren't you supposed to use the ball end of a ball peen hammer for this job?

I would think a round blunt instrument would be the tool of choice for this process. When you go after it with the point of your chipping hammer you end up with something that looks like it was attacked by a woodpecker on bath salts! The sharp poke holes can't be good for the overall strength of the weld.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
el6147
Regular


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 222


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:08 am    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I haven't watched his video yet but I know if he is
using the pointed end of the chipping hammer to
stress relieve a cast weld he most certainly is
doing it correctly and yes it will look like a wood
pecker attacked it when the weld is finished .
 
Back to top
View user's profile
rustred
Tractor Guru


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 4257


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:42 am    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

any time i have helped a welder thats how its done. also used dull air chizel on the welds.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Puddles
Tractor Expert


Joined: 02 Nov 2007
Posts: 1878


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

When I worked in a tank shop, a lot of the tanks were laminated 3/4-inch thick steel, two halfs rolled to 8-feet diameter circle. We had to make the vertical welds on each side. To keep the steel from shrinking too far out of spec we used rivet busters with the gad ground down to a blunt looking chisel. These rivet busters hit so hard, if your partner was peening on one side you couldn't weld on the other side.

http://www.northerntool.com/shop/tools/product_200338582_200338582?cm_mmc=Google-pla-_-Air%20Tools-_-Air%20Chisels-_-1540338&ci_src=17588969&ci_sku=1540338&gclid=CNOV4pqMjLYCFc5xQgods0oAgA
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Stick welding
Guest






Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

No, a sharp chipping hammer shouldn't be used for peening. A dull chipping hammer would be a better choice and the idea is not to beat the snot out of the weld. That will increase stress rather than reduce it. Peening is supposed to reduce shrinkage stress while the weld is cooling. They make low stress stamps that are a series of dots because on critical jobs using standard stamps to identify who did the welding can be stress risers and/or a starting point for a crack.
 
Back to top
Dick L
Tractor Guru


Joined: 01 Sep 1999
Posts: 9850
Location: Edon Ohio

Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

When Sohio instructed me in repair welding high pressure hydraulic pipe back in the 1960's, after the first hot pass it was necessary to peen with the sharp end of the chipping hammed hard. I was not instructed to peen the final pass.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Puddles
Tractor Expert


Joined: 02 Nov 2007
Posts: 1878


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

It is written in the Lincoln Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding, not to peen the root pass, or cover pass.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
el6147
Regular


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 222


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I didn't say sharp I said pointed and I guess I could have been more clear and said rounded or dull pointed end , I have welded many cast housings cold with nickel without a failure .
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Mel in SW Iowa
Long Time User


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 583


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Will using a needle scaler on a hot weld reduce weld stress?
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Stick welding
Guest






Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

A rounded chipping hammer will work but I've always read that over peening is worse than not peening at all. Reading some of the posts makes it sound like your supposed to beat the living daylights out of the weld, which would over peen it.
 
Back to top
IrvIA
Regular


Joined: 30 Dec 2012
Posts: 363


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Do you weld it across the crack as was suggested to me? I guess there's more than one way of doing things.
Irv
 
Back to top
View user's profile
IrvIA
Regular


Joined: 30 Dec 2012
Posts: 363


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I've never seen anyone use a ball pein hammer. You can't get down into the bottom of the weld. I usually use the dull pointed end of a chipping hammer. And, you don't have to beat the heck out of it, just upset the metal enought to give it some expansion. That's why nickle is used, for it malleability.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Dick L
Tractor Guru


Joined: 01 Sep 1999
Posts: 9850
Location: Edon Ohio

Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:16 am    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

The peening just reminded Of what I did which was different than the subject in the thread. However the high pressure hydraulic repair was not joining two sections of thick wall pipe but removing old weld with blow rod and rewelding cast steel fittings back on without loosing bolt on locations. When welding the hot root pass oil between the pipe and fittings would cause pin holes in the weld. The weld needed to be peened to close tight all pin holes or you could get pin holes that would seep. We did not have seeping with this procedure.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
el6147
Regular


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 222


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:34 am    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I would guess everyone has their own way or technique , often one learns by doing and I don't believe there is one set of rules when it comes to cast . Often I v-groove , small holes and each end if it is a crack so the crack does't continue , single pass in the groove making sure all flux is cleaned out before your next short weld is started and I do what I would refer to as a side to side Z pattern on the cover pass or when the opening begins to widen as you stack weld on top of weld as your filling the V-groove and the absolute perfect way to weld cast is oxy-acetylene with a cast iron filler rod with cast flux and that one can only learn by doing .
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Stick welding
Guest






Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Peening welds Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Spray welding is also one of the best methods to repair cast as is brazing. Stick welding is just fine for some cast iron repairs.
 
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Yesterday's Tractors Forum Index -> Tool Talk All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
TRACTOR   PARTS TRACTOR   MANUALS
Same-Day Shipping! Most of our stocked parts ship the same day you order (M-F).  Expedited shipping available, just call!  Most prices for parts and manuals are below our competitors.  Compare our super low shipping rates!  We have the parts you need to repair your tractor.  We are a Company you can trust and have generous return policies!   Shop Online Today or call our friendly sales staff toll free (800) 853-2651.

YT Home  |  Forums Home

Copyright © 1997-2014 Yesterday's Tractor Co.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website, including design and content, without written permission is strictly prohibited. Trade Marks and Trade Names contained and used in this Website are those of others, and are used in this Website in a descriptive sense to refer to the products of others. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy

TRADEMARK DISCLAIMER: Tradenames and Trademarks referred to within Yesterday's Tractor Co. products and within the Yesterday's Tractor Co. websites are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of these trademark holders are affiliated with Yesterday's Tractor Co., our products, or our website nor are we sponsored by them. John Deere and its logos are the registered trademarks of the John Deere Corporation. Agco, Agco Allis, White, Massey Ferguson and their logos are the registered trademarks of AGCO Corporation. Case, Case-IH, Farmall, International Harvester, New Holland and their logos are registered trademarks of CNH Global N.V.

Yesterday's Tractors - Antique Tractor Headquarters