Yesterday's Tractor Co.
Shop Now View Cart
   Allis Chalmers Case Farmall IH Ford 9N,2N,8N Ford
   Ferguson John Deere Massey Ferguson Minn. Moline Oliver
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   Traditional YT Forum ViewClassic View   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

IH history re: B C

Goto page 1, 2  Next

 
Post new topic    
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CKain(MI)
Long Time User


Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 1168


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:03 pm    Post subject: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Anyone have the information re: years of manufacturer of the IH 'B', 'C' & 'superC' ... we thank you.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
khouse6
Long Time User


Joined: 12 Apr 2014
Posts: 843


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:36 pm    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

http://www.tractordata.com/farm-tractors/tractor-brands/farmall/farmall-tractors.html
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Ken Hansen
Regular


Joined: 09 Jan 2013
Posts: 133


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:24 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

CVPost-khouse6 wrote:
(quoted from post at 21:36:11 11/29/19) http://www.tractordata.com/farm-tractors/tractor-brands/farmall/farmall-tractors.html


Interesting in the HP ratings that the A shows 17 horse and the B shows 20 horse. I was under the impression they were the same engine??

Also wonder why the BN is not listed or is it just considered a sub-group of the B?

Ken in NY
 
Back to top
View user's profile
D Slater
Tractor Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 6557


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:07 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

A and B gasoline 1939 Nebraska tractor tests show A 16.86 HP. B 16.82 HP. C 19.91 HP, SC 22.92 HP.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
BarnyardEngineering
Tractor Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2016
Posts: 5332


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:36 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Take tractordata information with a grain of salt. It's not always 100% correct. If you want real data look up the Nebraska Tests for the individual tractors.

B and BN are considered the same tractor.

A and B/BN were manufactured until 1947, when the Super A and C were introduced to replace them.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Ken Hansen
Regular


Joined: 09 Jan 2013
Posts: 133


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:38 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

CVPost-D Slater wrote:
(quoted from post at 11:07:31 11/30/19) A and B gasoline 1939 Nebraska tractor tests show A 16.86 HP. B 16.82 HP. C 19.91 HP, SC 22.92 HP.


Well the 0.04 difference in HP between the A and B in the 1934 test could be just caused by how each one was broke in or manufacturing tolerances. Or even if two different dynometers were used or air temps on days of testing!
 
Back to top
View user's profile
Ken Hansen
Regular


Joined: 09 Jan 2013
Posts: 133


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:39 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I know I had a typo on that test date but no editing so it will have to stay!
 
Back to top
View user's profile
gene bender
Tractor Guru


Joined: 28 Jun 2009
Posts: 10676


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:33 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

wasn't any C or SC in 39
 
Back to top
View user's profile
D Slater
Tractor Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 6557


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:20 pm    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

If my post is the one in question I didn't post very well. A and B tested in 39 and I failed to put dates on the others.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
PeterE
Long Time User


Joined: 25 Jun 2007
Posts: 528
Location: Minnesota

Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:06 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

The BN is available by the link on the B's page (under variants).

The difference is due to how the software is calculating HP for the overview page. It's taking the advertised PTO figure for the A, versus the tested belt figure for the B.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
DR. EVIL
Tractor Expert


Joined: 26 Aug 2014
Posts: 1866


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:37 pm    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

There's direct links on the "Tests" page on EVERY tractor on TractorData, and on every fuel variation.
The hp listed on the main page on TractorData is in every situation the same numbers I've seen on the
Ndbraska test results.
I've heard this "Melarke" about "TractorData is Wrong, it's worthless" since the first day I came back to
this forum after leaving for ten years. There's a LOT of wrong information on this website but it's
nothing to do with TractorData!
 
Back to top
View user's profile
BarnyardEngineering
Tractor Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2016
Posts: 5332


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:06 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

I never said it was worthless, I said it wasn't always 100% correct. BIG difference.

There are literally THOUSANDS of tractors listed on that site. A few years ago it was horrible. Farmall 756 being listed as a ~100HP tractor, for example. That was several years ago. It's much better now, but past performance has sown the seeds of doubt. Trust but verify.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
D Slater
Tractor Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 6557


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 5:05 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Just as I wouldn't claim to be correct every time, also wouldn't claim tractor data is every time. One of some I remember from tractor data is a 54 Louisville SM listed when they stopped in 53. Shows some tractors negative ground when they were positive. Could keep going but what's the use.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
PeterE
Long Time User


Joined: 25 Jun 2007
Posts: 528
Location: Minnesota

Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:10 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

Not "they" is me. Just me.

You are correct, the last Louisville serial number should be labeled as a final number, not of the start of '54. I'll get it fixed tonight when I got home from work.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
D Slater
Tractor Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 6557


Report to Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:55 am    Post subject: Re: IH history re: B C Reply to specific post Reply with quote

May want to check out the start of 53 SM at Rock Island.
Serial 12516 was maybe a diesel SM of some type as the first completed in 53. Best I can figure out 12919 was the first SMD that maybe didn't get completed until 53. But the rest of SM that were not diesel started at serial number 21074 according to IH records. Quite a difference in starting numbers when the highest percent are looking up non diesel SM. For some reason SMD builds stalled at the end of 52 and by first built in 2- 1953 had jumped to serial 27711. IH records show SMD 12919 being the first built from 9-52 to 1-53. Whatever is correct have looked at enough 53 non diesel tractors to know starting number was higher than 12516. Also enough 52 to know they were built later than 12516.
 
Back to top
View user's profile
:   
Post new topic    Yesterday's Tractors Forum Index -> Farmall & International Harvester (IHC) All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  

TRACTOR PARTS TRACTOR MANUALS
Fast Shipping!  Most of our stocked parts ship within 24 hours (M-Th). We have the parts you need to repair your tractor - the right parts. Our fast shipping, low prices and years of research make us your best choice when you need parts. Shop Online Today. [ About Us ]

YT Home  |  Forums

Modern View Forum powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website, including design and content, without written permission is strictly prohibited. Trade Marks and Trade Names contained and used in this Website are those of others, and are used in this Website in a descriptive sense to refer to the products of others. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy

TRADEMARK DISCLAIMER: Tradenames and Trademarks referred to within Yesterday's Tractor Co. products and within the Yesterday's Tractor Co. websites are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of these trademark holders are affiliated with Yesterday's Tractor Co., our products, or our website nor are we sponsored by them. John Deere and its logos are the registered trademarks of the John Deere Corporation. Agco, Agco Allis, White, Massey Ferguson and their logos are the registered trademarks of AGCO Corporation. Case, Case-IH, Farmall, International Harvester, New Holland and their logos are registered trademarks of CNH Global N.V.

Yesterday's Tractors - Antique Tractor Headquarters